?

Log in

 
 
16 September 2009 @ 06:15 pm
s2 Flexible Squares; Timeless Collection  
PinkChocolate
  
Sailors SlangWorn


Instructions:
1) You need to be in S2 to do this, so if you haven't done so, switch from S1 to S2.
2) Go under "Journal" and click "Customize Journal Style"
3) Under your "Current Theme" (Which is located to the right of the page), Click "Select Different Theme"
4) Search "Flexible Squares". Once you've found it, choose it for your theme.
5) Then go back to "Select Different Theme" and scroll down to the bottom where it says "Choose Page Setup"
6) Make your ad-placement Between Entries.
7) Make it "2 Column (sidebar on right)"
8) Scroll back up to "Customize your theme", under "Current theme" on the right side of the page.
9) Click "Customize your theme"
10) Click "Custom CSS"
11) Make all the drop-down menu's say "No" above the CSS box!
12) Then paste this code...

Pink
Chocolate
Sailors Slang
Worn




Sidebar Properties
Under the Setup area make sure these are set under the drop-downs!

Show default userpic: Yes
Show blurb/free text in the sidebar: Yes
Show the link list in the sidebar: Yes
Show tags in the sidebar: No

Under the "Text to be added to the sidebar", make sure you don't forget to fill in random stuff which will appear in the sidebar!




!IMPORTANT! Ordering Properties!

Under the Ordering area which is located under the Sidebar properties, make sure the selected drop-down options are set as shown:
First box in the sidebar: Default Userpic
Second box in the sidebar: Blurb
Third box in the sidebar: Link List
Fourth box in the sidebar: Tags
Fifth box in the sidebar: Calendar
Sixth box in the sidebar: Page Summary


---------------------------------


Any questions, malfunctions, or comments? Say it here (: And don't forget to credit estiloamor !
 
 
 
in venere veritas: movie ˟ sweeney todd ˟ mrs. lovettx_falsetto on September 16th, 2009 10:24 pm (UTC)
I was going to keep my current layout for a while but I guessI have to change it, haha.
So much for self-control.
I love the pink.
in venere veritas: movie ˟ sweeney todd ˟ mrs. lovettx_falsetto on September 16th, 2009 10:26 pm (UTC)
Btw, the code for Salior's Slang won't come up for me. It says page not found. :/
(no subject) - morirvivo on September 16th, 2009 10:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - x_falsetto on September 16th, 2009 10:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - morirvivo on September 16th, 2009 10:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
yooch on September 16th, 2009 10:29 pm (UTC)
thankyouthankyouthankyou ♥
the girl with kaleidoscope eyes: dis; ^cabrioles on September 16th, 2009 10:32 pm (UTC)
Using the blue one, tysm!
twixcoffeecrisp7 on September 16th, 2009 10:38 pm (UTC)
These are so pretty! I think I might use Sailors Slang on one of the communities I mod ♥
clones on September 16th, 2009 10:40 pm (UTC)
ooh, adding to memories. i love worn!♥
「♪明~ ♣」akira_nya on September 16th, 2009 10:50 pm (UTC)
Both neat and gorgeous... LOVELY JOB!!

Thank you <3333
feel my lovexo_oldgreggory on September 16th, 2009 11:05 pm (UTC)
I spent at least 10 minutes searching the tags and trying to fix it myself, and I've come to the conclusion that I must be stupid. But why can't I put a background image? *scratches head*
morirvivomorirvivo on September 17th, 2009 03:49 am (UTC)
You certainly can add a background image ;D

Find this in your CSS (It's the first couple lines):

background-image:url();background-attachment:fixed;
background:#f7f7f7;margin-top:50px;



then, delete this:

background:#f7f7f7;

Then, paste your background-image URL into the brackets, as so:

background-image:url(http://XXX.png);

What's going on is the #f7f7f7 is behind the "background-image:url" tag, so it kind of cancels out the other "background" code.

Hope this helps (:
ohfame on September 16th, 2009 11:09 pm (UTC)
wow, fantastic! i love the pink one
leah: tutu'sladyle on September 16th, 2009 11:19 pm (UTC)
so snagging one of these layouts!! `=D i might use one for my fashion blog. `=D
london_20: pic#93055802london_20 on September 16th, 2009 11:27 pm (UTC)
the layouts are amazing! I'm using one... but I don't know how to put the credits to you?

thanks!
morirvivomorirvivo on September 18th, 2009 01:15 am (UTC)
Thank you my dear! (:

Just someplace in your userinfo if you want. To be honest it doesn't really matter to me ahha :X
that's a bingo!jennalice on September 16th, 2009 11:28 pm (UTC)
They're all gorgeous!
Using the pink one :)
Noirfakelunacy on September 16th, 2009 11:36 pm (UTC)
Using the pink one!
Maria: better than airamphigory on September 16th, 2009 11:50 pm (UTC)
:) These are so beautiful. Quick question--do these ads hide ads like a lot of your other layouts? (which I think is AWESOME, btw)
Amandafuckkcliche on September 16th, 2009 11:58 pm (UTC)
You can get the ad-free if you take the one without the sidebar, (which I just posted) lol
It doesn't have the top bar but I think it looks super cute either way ;D
(no subject) - amphigory on September 17th, 2009 12:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
F as in Frank: Blackadder: HUH?fauxpasweremade on September 17th, 2009 02:30 am (UTC)
Absolutely adore this layout :) Question for you: I want to add a header image but regardless of the height size I make it, the header links (friends, recent entries, ect.) keep showing up on the actual image. What can I change so that the header image rests on top of the header links?
morirvivomorirvivo on September 17th, 2009 02:40 am (UTC)
Thank yew (:

It seems that I've accidently put a negative margin top on the header :X

Find this in your CSS:

#header {

margin-left:auto;
margin-right:auto;
text-transform: lowercase;
height:40px;
margin-top:-45px;
padding-top:20px;
padding-right:20px;
text-align:center;
width:675px;
font-family: arial;
font-size: 15px;
letter-spacing: -1px;
text-align: left;

}



then find this line, and erase it:

margin-top:-45px;

This should fix it (: If you have any other problems then come back to this post!
xoxo
(no subject) - fauxpasweremade on September 18th, 2009 12:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - morirvivo on September 18th, 2009 09:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
goldenskies_xgoldenskies_x on September 17th, 2009 04:33 am (UTC)
wow, these are amazing :)
love the worn one.<3
AY ♦ resident hermit: ANI: smoke break hrm hrmhideously on September 17th, 2009 05:06 am (UTC)
yep the pink is calling me /goes to change ^^;
emptylane on September 17th, 2009 07:31 am (UTC)
These layouts are amazing. I really like the soft colors on the last three. I might use one in the future!
sebis on September 17th, 2009 11:21 am (UTC)
gorgeous!
memming for future use ♥
Nia: arielle kebbelchasingstardom on September 17th, 2009 06:57 pm (UTC)
i love it. using chocolate at my journal
Ea: Minhae 2stupidasxce on September 17th, 2009 11:10 pm (UTC)
Your's all good!! =^^= love them! thanks for sharing.

But,btw. Because I know nothing about CSS..
I want to put a picture as my banner/header...
What should I change??
morirvivomorirvivo on September 18th, 2009 12:09 am (UTC)
No problem (:

And since I updated the layouts (tweaked the margins) you're all good on that. You just need to find this:

.headerimage {
/* for formatting header image */
width: 690px;
height: XXX;
margin-top:XXX;
background-image:url(XXX);
background-repeat: no-repeat;
margin-right: auto;
margin-left: auto;
background-color: ;
}



and replace it with this:

.headerimage {
/* for formatting header image */
width: WIDTH OF HEADERpx;
height: HEIGHT OF HEADERpx;
background-image:url(URL OF HEADER);
background-repeat: no-repeat;
margin-right: auto;
margin-left: auto;
background-color: ;
}
(no subject) - livelovespeak37 on December 13th, 2009 05:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - delineationary on July 14th, 2010 09:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Celiayoucantdecodeit on September 18th, 2009 07:35 pm (UTC)
Using chocolate! Great job!!
I've a question. Which is the code to put only one entry in my journal? Hmhmhm,only an entry and the each ones,you should entry to "go earlier". Thank you so much!
morirvivomorirvivo on September 18th, 2009 10:01 pm (UTC)
No CSS or code is involved ;D

Go to:

Journal > Customize Journal

Then, scroll down and you'll find:

Number of journal entries to show on recent entries page

Fill it in with 1 (:

Hope this helps!
Arashix: Spinelarashix on September 18th, 2009 10:48 pm (UTC)
Hello!.
Using Sailors Slang at my LJ.
Credit in my profile. Thanks!!
chestnut_soul: selenachestnut_soul on September 19th, 2009 10:24 pm (UTC)
Beautiful!
Using Worn at my LJ :)
minh thy {minhty/teaminhtea on September 19th, 2009 11:43 pm (UTC)
thank you for the gorgeous layouts!
<3
Nataliefairchilds on September 21st, 2009 01:51 pm (UTC)
I love this. I'll probably use it in time to come. Fantastic work.